— The Openherd Team

Winner's Circle 2017:

Combined Show Placements for 2017 Shows (listed by date of competition)

11th Annual Carolina Alpaca Celebration (CABO)

February 18-19, 2017

Judges Diana Timmerman & Amanda VandenBosch

 

Reserve Color Champion,  ESTATES LEGENDARY PICASSO Carolina Alpaca Celebration 2017 - Halter, Huacaya Light Male Championship (Class of 33)(Judge:  Diana Timmerman)
Reserve Color Champion,  ESTATES OBSIDIAN PALESIDES Carolina Alpaca Celebration 2017 - Halter, Huacaya Black Male Championship (Class of 29)(Judge:  Diana Timmerman)
Reserve Color Champion,  ESTATES TAKAMI Carolina Alpaca Celebration 2017 - Halter, Huacaya Black Female Championship (Class of 6)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

1st Place, ALPACA COUNTRY ESTATES/PATAGONIA ESTATES - Huacaya Breeder's Best Three

ESTATES ASLAN OF NARNIA
ESTATES DESERT DESERADO
ESTATES LEGENDARY PICASSO

1st Place, ESTATES DESERT DESERADO Carolina Alpaca Celebration 2017 - Halter, Huacaya Silver Gray Juvenile Male (Class of 9)(Judge:  Diana Timmerman)
1st Place, ESTATES HAIDEN Carolina Alpaca Celebration 2017 - Halter, Huacaya White 2Year Old Male (Class of 2)(Judge:  Diana Timmerman)
1st Place, ESTATES LEGENDARY PICASSO Carolina Alpaca Celebration 2017 - Halter, Huacaya Light Fawn Juvenile Male (Class of 10)(Judge:  Diana Timmerman)
1st Place, ESTATES OBSIDIAN PALESIDES Carolina Alpaca Celebration 2017 - Halter, Huacaya True Black Juvenile Male (Class of 10)(Judge:  Diana Timmerman)
1st Place,  ESTATES TAKAMI Carolina Alpaca Celebration 2017 - Halter, Huacaya Black Juvenile Female (Class of 8)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)
1st Place,  JANUS' HIDDEN KEY Carolina Alpaca Celebration 2017 - Halter, Huacaya Produce of Dam (Class of 2)(Judges:  Diana Timmerman & Amanda VandenBosch)

2nd Place,  ESTATES ASLAN OF NARNIA Carolina Alpaca Celebration 2017 - Halter, Huacaya ?Light Fawn Juvenile Male (Class of 10)(Judge:  Diana Timmerman)**1st Place was our Estates Legendary Picasso
2nd Place,  ESTATES CREMONA CHALLENGE Carolina Alpaca Celebration 2017 - Halter, Huacaya Black Juvenile Female (Class of 8)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)**1st & Res. was our Estates Takami
2nd Place,  ESTATES KING KAMEHAMEHA Carolina Alpaca Celebration 2017 - Halter, Huacaya ?Dark Brown Juvenile Male (Class of 6)(Judge:  Diana Timmerman)

2nd Place, ESTATES MANHATTAN Carolina Alpaca Celebration 2017 - Halter, Huacaya Black Yearling Male (Class of 11)(Judge:  Diana Timmerman)
2nd Place, ESTATES SATIN CLOUD Carolina Alpaca Celebration 2017 - Halter, Huacaya Black 2 Year Old Male (Class of 3)(Judge:  Diana Timmerman)

2nd Place, ESTATES THANE Carolina Alpaca Celebration 2017 - Halter, Huacaya Silver Gray Juvenile Male (Class of 9)(Judge:  Diana Timmerman)"1st Place was our Estates Desert Deserado
2nd Place,  ESTATES WEDDING TAPISTRY Carolina Alpaca Celebration 2017 - Halter, Huacaya White Juvenile Female (Class of 10)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)
2nd Place,  PATAGONIA'S EL GALAN Carolina Alpaca Celebration 2017 - Halter, Huacaya Get of Sire (Judges:  Diana Timmerman & Amanda VandenBosch)

3rd Place,  ESTATES LILLIANNA Carolina Alpaca Celebration 2017 - Halter, Huacaya Silver Gray Juvenile Female (Class of 4)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)
4th Place,  ESTATES CELEBRITY Carolina Alpaca Celebration 2017 - Halter, Huacaya LightYearling Female (Class of 8)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

4th Place,  ESTATES MATTERHORN Carolina Alpaca Celebration 2017 - Halter, Huacaya Brown Yearling Male (Class of 6)(Judge:  Diana Timmerman)

4th Place, ESTATES SILVER SWAN Carolina Alpaca Celebration 2017 - Halter, Huacaya Silver Gray Juvenile Female (Class of 4)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)
4th Place, PATAGONIA ESTATES SAKIMA Carolina Alpaca Celebration 2017 - Halter, Huacaya Black Yearling Male (Class of 11)(Judge:  Diana Timmerman)

5th Place, ESTATES JIMMY DURANTE Carolina Alpaca Celebration 2017 - Halter, Huacaya Light Fawn Yearling Male (Class of 5)(Judge:  Diana Timmerman)
6th Place, ESTATES HAWAIIAN HARMONY Carolina Alpaca Celebration 2017 - Halter, Huacaya White Yearling Female (Class of 7)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)
6th Place, ESTATES PURELY APPRAISING Carolina Alpaca Celebration 2017 - Halter, Huacaya White Juvenile Male (Class of 8)(Judge:  Diana Timmerman)

 

 

AOA National Show

March 17-19, 2017

Judges:  Amanda VandenBosch & Jill MacLeod

1st Place, ESTATES DESERT DESERADO AOA National Show 2017 - Halter,Full Fleece Huacaya Light Silver Grey Male Juvenile (Class of 5)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

1st Place, ESTATES LEGENDARY PICASSO AOA National Show 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Light Fawn Male Juvenile (Class of 6)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

1st Place,  ESTATES WEDDING TAPISTRY AOA National Show in 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya White Female Juvenile (Class of 7)(Judge:  Jill MacLeod)

1st Place, PATAGONIA ESTATES SAKIMA AOA National Show 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya True Black Male Yearling (Class of 7)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

2nd Place, ESTATES ALEUTIAN AMORETTO AOA National Show 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya White Female Juvenile (Class of 11)(Judge: Jill MacLeod)

2nd Place,  ESTATES ASLAN OF NARNIA AOA National Show 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Light Fawn Male Juvenile (Class of 6)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

2nd Place,  ESTATES CREMONA CHALLENGE AOA National Show 2017 - Halter, Huacaya Black Juvenile Female (Class of 7)(Judge:  Jill MacLeod) Judge Jill MacLeod said that Cremona had the softest, fineness and more dense fleece in the class, but the Blue Ribbon winner had stronger conformation.

2nd Place, ESTATES HAIDEN AOA National Show 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya White Male Two-Year-Old (Class of 7)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

2nd Place, ESTATES MANHATTAN AOA National Show 2017 - Halter, Huacaya Yearling True Black (Class of 7)(Judge: Amanda VandenBosch) **Our Patagonia Estates Sakima won First Place.

2nd Place, ESTATES MATTERHORN AOA National Show 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Brown Male Yearling (Class of 9)(Judge: Amanda VandenBosch)

2nd Place, ESTATES PURELY APPRAISING AOA National Show 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Light Male Juvenile Bred and Owned (Class of 5)(Judges:  Jill MacLeod & Amanda VandenBosch)

2nd Place, ESTATES SATIN CLOUD AOA National Show 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Black Male Two-Year-Old (Class of 6)(Judge: Amanda VandenBosch) Estates Satin Cloud came in at Second Place behind the True Black Color Champion.  Judge Amanda VandenBosch said Satin Cloud had fine micron and is true to type.

3rd Place, ESTATES THANE AOA National Show 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Light Silver Grey Male Juvenile (Class of 5)(Judge: Amanda VandenBosch)

4th Place, ESTATES GALENE AOA National Show 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Dark Brown Female Juvenile (Class of 8)(Judge:  Jill MacLeod)

5th Place,  ALPACA COUNTRY ESTATES/PATAGONIA ESTATES - Huacaya Breeder's Best Three (Class of 7)(Judges:  Jill MacLeod & Amanda VandenBosch)

5th Place, ESTATES TAKAMI AOA National Show 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Bay Black Female Juvenile (Class of 7)(Judge:  Jill MacLeod)

6th Place,  ESTATES OBSIDIAN PALESIDES AOA National Show 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya True Black Male Juvenile (Very competitive class of 9)(Judge: Amanda VandenBosch)

 

  

California Classic Show

March 25 & 26, 2017

Judge: Ken Hibbits

 

Color Champion,  ESTATES LEGENDARY PICASSO California Classic 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Light Male Color Champion (Class of 12)(Judge: Ken Hibbits)

Color Champion, ESTATES SILVER SWAN California Classic 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Grey Female Color Champion (Class of 14)(Judge:  Ken Hibbits)

Color Champion, ESTATES TAKAMI California Classic 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Black Female Color Champion (Class of 12)(Judge:  Ken Hibbits)

Color Champion, ESTATES WEDDING TAPISTRY California Classic 2017 - Halter, Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya White Female Color Champion (Class of 12)(Judge:  Ken Hibbits) (We are very honored that she did so well as a seven month juvenile!)

Reserve Color Champion, ESTATES CREMONA CHALLENGE California Classic 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Black Female Color Champion (Class of 12)(Judge:  Ken Hibbits)  **Color Champion was our Estates Takami

Reserve Color Champion, ESTATES MANHATTAN California Classic 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Black Male Color Champion (Class of 16)(Judge: Ken Hibbits)

Reserve Color Champion, ESTATES MATTERHORN California Classic 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Brown Male Color Champion (Class of 14)(Judge:  Ken Hibbits) 

Reserve Color Champion, ESTATES PURELY APPRAISING California Classic 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Light Male Color Champion (Class of 12)(Judge: Ken Hibbits) *Our Estates Legendary Picasso was the Color Champion

1st Place, ESTATES DESERT DESERADO California Classic 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Light Grey Male Juvenile (Class of 6)(Judge: Ken Hibbits)

1st Place, ESTATES GALENE California Classic 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Brown Female Juvenile (Class of 3)(Judge:  Ken Hibbits)

1st Place, ESTATES HAIDEN California Classic 2017 - Halter, Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya White Male Two-Year-Old (Class of 3)(Judge:  Ken Hibbits) (Unfortunately, there was no Color Champion for white halter male)

1st Place,  ESTATES JIMMY DURANTE California Classic 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Light Male Yearling (Class of 5)(Judge: Ken Hibbits)

1st Place,  ESTATES KING KAMEHAMEHA California Classic 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Brown Male Juvenile (Class of 7)(Judge:  Ken Hibbits)

1st Place, ESTATES LEGENDARY PICASSO California Classic 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Light Male Juvenile (Clss of 6)(Judge:  Ken Hibbits)

1st PlaceESTATES MANHATTAN California Classic 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Black Male Yearling (Class of 6)(Judge: Ken Hibbits)

1st Place, ESTATES MATTERHORN California Classic 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Brown Male Yearling (Class of 4)(Judge:  Ken Hibbits)

1st Place, ESTATES OBSIDIAN PALESIDES California Classic 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Black Male Juvenile (Class of 7)(Judge:  Ken Hibbits)

1st Place, ESTATES SILVER SWAN California Classic 2017Halter,  Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Silver Grey Female Juvenile (Class of 7)(Judge:  Ken Hibbits) 

1st Place, ESTATES TAKAMI California Classic 2017 - Halter,  Full Fleece Huacaya Black Female Juvenile (Class of 8)(Judge:  Ken Hibbits) 

1st Place, ESTATES WEDDING TAPISTRY California Classic 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya White Female Juvenile (Class of 9)(Judge:  Ken Hibbits)

2nd Place, ALPACA COUNTRY ESTATES/PATAGONIA ESTATES - Huacaya Breeder's Best Three (Judge:  Ken Hibbits)  

2nd Place, ESTATES ALEUTIAN AMORETTO California Classic 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya White Female Juvenile (Class of 9)(Judge:  Ken Hibbits)

2nd Place, ESTATES CREMONA CHALLENGE California Classic 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Black Female Juvenile (Class of 8)(Judge:  Ken Hibbits) **1st Place & Color Champion was our Estates Takami

2nd Place, ESTATES LILLIANNA California Classic 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Silver Grey Female Juvenile (Class of 7)(Judge: Ken Hibbits)(after our Estates Silver Swan who received a Blue Ribbon and the Color Championship)

2nd Place, ESTATES PURELY APPRAISING California Classic 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Light Male Juvenile (Class of 6)(Judge: Ken Hibbits) *Our ESTATES LEGENDARY PICASSO took the Blue Ribbon & Color Champion.

2nd Place, ESTATES SATIN CLOUD California Classic 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Black Male Two-Year-Old (Class of 2)(Judge:  Ken Hibbits)

2nd Place,  PATAGONIA'S EL GALAN California Classic 2017 - Huacaya Get of Sire (Judges: Ken Hibbits)

2nd Place, PATAGONIA ESTATES SAKIMA California Classic 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Black Male Yearling (Class of 6)(Judge: Ken Hibbits)

3rd Place, ESTATES ASLAN OF NARNIA California Classic 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Light Male Juvenile (Class of 6)(Judge: Ken Hibbits) *Our Estates Legendary Picasso took the Blue Ribbon & Color Champion, and our Estates Purely Appraising won 2nd & Reserve Champion.

3rd Place, ESTATES THANE California Classic 2017 - Full Fleece Huacaya Light Grey Male Juvenile (Class of 6)(Judge: Ken Hibbits)

4th Place, ESTATES SILVER BOREAS  California Classic 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Dark Grey Male Juvenile (Class of 8)(Judge: Ken Hibbits)

6th Place, ESTATES UTOPIA California Classic 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Black Female Juvenile (Class of 8)(Judge:  Ken Hibbits)

 

The 20th Annual Futurity Show

April 7-10, 2017

Judges:  Peter Kennedy & Amanda VandenBosch

 

2nd Place, Futurity 2017  ESTATES GYPSY SOUL - Halter, Huacaya Bay Black Yearling Female (Class of 3)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

 

Great Western Alpaca Show

May 5-7, 2017

Judges:  Wade Gease & Peter Kennedy

 

1st Place, ESTATES ASLAN OF NARNIA GWAS 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Medium Fawn Male Juvenile (Class of 6)(Judge: Wade Gease)

1st Place, ESTATES DESERT DESERADO GWAS 2017 - Full Fleece Huacaya Light Silver Grey Male Juvenile (Class of 3)(Judge: Wade Gease)

1st Place, ESTATES PURELY APPRAISING GWAS 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Beige Male Juvenile (Class of 6)(Judge:  Wade Gease))

1st Place, ESTATES SILVER SWAN GWAS 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Light Silver Grey Female Yearling (Class of 4)(Judge: Peter Kennedy)

2nd Place, ALPACA COUNTRY ESTATES/PATAGONIA ESTATES - Huacaya Breeder's Best Three (Class of 6)(Judges:  Wade Gease & Peter Kennedy)  

A sensational honor received at GWAS was the award of Second Place in the Breeders Best Three!  Representing our ranch was ESTATES LEGENDARY PICASSO, a phenomenal light fawn yearling out of Andean’s Pegasus of Country Estates and Patagonia’s Lindeza with genetics including Snowmass Andean Midnight and Patagonia’s Ernesto; ESTATES ASLAN OF NARNIA, a knock-out fawn juvenile out of Patagonia’s El Galan and Patagonia’s Arctic Sun with genetics out of Patagonia’s El Vasco, Nisho, and Patagonia’s Lennox; and the incredible ESTATES WEDDING TAPISTRY, a white dynamite female juvenile out of Patagonia’s El Galan and Patagonia’s White Rose.  Thank you Judge Wade Gease and Judge Peter Kennedy to give confirmation that we are moving in the right direction with our breeding program!

2nd Place, ESTATES CREMONA CHALLENGE GWAS 2017 - Halter, Huacaya True Black Juvenile Female (Class of 11)(Judge:  Peter Kennedy)

2nd Place, ESTATES WEDDING TAPISTRY GWAS 2017 Halter, Huacaya White Juvenile Female (Class of 10)(Judge: Peter Kennedy)

3rd Place, ESTATES LEGENDARY PICASSO GWAS 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Light Fawn Male Yearling (Class of 8)(Judge:  Wade Gease)

4th Place,  ESTATES KING KAMEHAMEHA GWAS 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Medium Brown Male Juvenile (Class of 10)(Judge: Wade Gease)

4th Place, ESTATES TAKAMI GWAS 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Bay Black Female Yearling (Class of 4)(Judge:  Peter Kennedy)

4th Place, ESTATES MATTERHORN GWAS 2017 -  Halter, Huacaya Brown Yearling Male (Class of 9)(Judge:  Wade Gease)

4th Place, PATAGONIA ESTATES SAKIMA  GWAS 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya True Black Male Yearling (Class of 9)(Judge:  Wade Gease)

5th Place, ESTATES HAIDEN  GWAS 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya White Male Two-Year-Old (Class of 10)(Judge:  Wade Gease)

6th Place, PATAGONIA'S EL GALAN - Huacaya Get of Sire (Class of 9)(Judges:  Peter Kennedy and Wade Gease)

ESTATES ASLAN OF NARNIA represented his sire, Patagonia’s El Galan in the Get of Sire along with ESTATES WEDDING TAPISTRY, a bright white crazy bundling fleeced juvenile (who placed second in a large class of ten behind Pamela Ray’s Xanadu Souriant).  Our third juvenile representing El Galan in the Get of Sire Class was ESTATES KING KAMEHAMEHA, a beautiful fine fleece brown juvenile out of Estates Kari.  Out of nine groups in the Get of Sire, our juveniles received a ribbon.  Judges Peter Kennedy and Wade Gease said that we had the finest fleece out of the entire group.  Wow, we were blown away!  We can’t wait until Patagonia’s El Galan has more progeny and these three juveniles grow up!

 

 

CABA Classic:  May 13-14, 2017

Judges: 
Cheryl Gehly - Fleece
Diana Timmerman - Females
Kristin Buhrman- Males

 

Color Champion, ESTATES LEGENDARY PICASSO - CABA Classic 2017 Halter, Light Male Halter Color Championship (Class of 12)(Judge:  Kristin Buhrman)

Color Champion, PATAGONIA ESTATES SAKIMA - CABA Classic 2017 - Halter, Black Male Color Championship  (Class of 24)(Judge:  Kristin Buhrman)

1st Place,  ESTATES AKIAK - CABA Classic 2017 - Halter, Huacaya Dark Yearling Male Bred and Owned Class (Judge: Kristin Buhrman)

1st Place,  ESTATES ASLAN OF NARNIA - CABA Classic 2017 - Halter, Huacaya Light Fawn Juvenile Male (Class of 9)(Judge:  Kristin Buhrman)

1st Place, ESTATES LEGENDARY PICASSO -  CABA Classic 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Light Male Yearling (Class of 4)(Judge:  Kristin Buhrman)

1st Place,  ESTATES PURELY APPRAISING CABA Classic 2017 - Halter, Huacaya Light Juvenile Male (Class of 8)(Judge:  Kristin Buhrman)

1st Place,  PATAGONIA ESTATES SAKIMA - CABA Classic 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Black Male Yearling (Class of 7)(Judge:  Kristin Buhrman)

1st Place, ALPACA COUNTRY ESTATES/PATAGONIA ESTATES - CABA Classic 2017 - Halter, Breeders Best 3 (Judges:  Kristin Buhrman & Diana Timmerman) 

with ESTATES WEDDING TAPISTRY, a white juvenile female out of Patagonia's El Galan; ESTATES LEGENDARY PICASSO, the champion light fawn male (out of Andean's Pegasus of Country Estates); and ESTATES ASLAN OF NARNIA, out of Patagonia's Arctic Sun. 

2nd Place, ESTATES HAWAIIAN PASSION CABA Classic 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Dark Fawn Female Juvenile (Class of 4)(Judge:  Diana Timmerman)

2nd Place, ESTATES MATTERHORN - CABA Classic 2017 - Halter, Huacaya Brown Yearling Male (Class of 5)(Judge:  Kristin Buhrman)

2nd Place, ESTATES SILVER SWAN CABA Classic 2017 - Halter, Huacaya Silver Grey Juvenile Female (Class of 4)(Judge: Amanda VandenBosch)

3rd PlaceESTATES ANTONIO MIGUEL CABA Classic 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Brown Male Juvenile (Class of 7)(Judge:  Kristin Buhrmann)

3rd PlaceESTATES DESERT DESERADO CABA Classic 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Light Grey Male Juvenile (Class of 5)(Judge:  Kristin Buhrmann)

3rd Place, ESTATES WEDDING TAPISTRY  CABA Classic 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya White Female Juvenile (Class of 9)(Judge:  Diana Timmerman)

3rd Place SNOWMASS PURE PASSION CABA Classic 2017 - Full Fleece Huacaya Get of Sire (Judge:  Diana Timmerman)

4th Place, ESTATES CREMONA CHALLENGE CABA Classic 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Black Female Juvenile (Class of 10)(Judge:  Diana Timmerman)

4th Place, ESTATES HIDDEN PASSION - CABA Classic 2017 - Halter, Huacaya Light Fawn Juvenile Male (Class of 9)(Judge:  Kristin Buhrman)

4th Place, ESTATES TAKAMI  CABA Classic 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Black Female Yearling (Class of 5)(Judge:  Diana Timmerman)

5th Place, ESTATES BLACK SATIN - CABA Classic 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Black Male Juvenile Class of 7)(Judge:  Kristin Buhrmann)

6th Place, ESTATES ANDEAN BLESSING - CABA Classic 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Black Female Juvenile (Class of 10)(Judge:  Diana Timmerman)

6th Place, ESTATES PURE DE LA MIRAGE - CABA Classic 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Light Female Juvenile (Class of 7)(Judge:  Diana Timmerman)

 

Western Alpaca Challenge

October 19-21, 2017

Judges:  

David Barboza - Walking Fleece

Sharon Loner - Huacaya Halter, Fleece & Walking Fleece

 

 
Color Champion, ESTATES PURELY APPRAISING - Western Alpaca Challenge 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Light Male Color Champion (Class of 12)(Judge: Sharon Loner)

Color Champion, ESTATES WEDDING TAPISTRY Western Alpaca Challenge 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya White Female Color Champion (Class of 11)(Judge: David Barboza)


Reserve Color Champion, ESTATES ANTONIO MIGUELWestern Alpaca Challenge 2017 -  Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Brown Male Color Champion (Class of 10)(Judge:  Sharon Loner)

 

Reserve Color Champion, ESTATES PASSIONATE FAITH - Western Alpaca Challenge 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Light Female Color Champion (Class of 11)(Judge: David Barboza)

 

Reserve Color Champion ESTATES SATIN CLOUD  - Western Alpaca Challenge 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Black Male Color Champion (Class of 14)(Judge: Sharon Loner)


1st Place, ESTATES LILLIANNA - Western Alpaca Challenge 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Silver Grey Female Yearling (Class of 3)(Judge: David Barboza)


1st Place,  ESTATES MATTERHORN - Western Alpaca Challenge 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Brown Male Two-Year-Old (Class of 1)(Judge: Sharon Loner)


1st Place, ESTATES PURELY APPRAISING  -Western Alpaca Challenge 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Light Male Yearling (Class of 6)(Judge: Sharon Loner)


1st Place, ESTATES PURE REFLECTION - Western Alpaca Challenge 2017 -  Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Grey Male Juvenile (Class of 4)(Judge: Sharon Loner)

1st Place, ESTATES SATIN CLOUD - Western Alpaca Challenge 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Black Male Mature (Class of 1)(Judge: Sharon Loner)


1st Place, ESTATES VERTICASE II Western Alpaca Challenge 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya White Male Juvenile (Class of 3)(Judge: Sharon Loner)


1st Place, ESTATES WEDDING TAPISTRY - Western Alpaca Challenge 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya White Female Yearling (Class of 10)(Judge: David Barboza)

1st Place, PATAGONIA ESTATES SAKIMA Western Alpaca Challenge 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Black Male Two-Year-Old (Class of 3)(Judge: Sharon Loner)


1st Place, SNOWMASS PURE PASSION  - Western Alpaca Challenge 2017 - Get of Sire (Animals used were:  ESTATES PURE REFLECTION,ESTATES PURELY APPRAISING, and ESTATES PASSIONATE FAITH)


2nd Place, ALPACA COUNTRY ESTATES/PATAGONIA ESTATES - Western Alpaca Challenge 2017  - Halter, Breeders Best 3.  (We were also given the Blue Ribbon for Breeders Best 3!  We are excited about our breeding program, and the strides we have made in the twelve years in the business!)


2nd Place, ESTATES AKIAK - Western Alpaca Challenge 2017 -  Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Dark Male Yearling Bred and Owned (Class of 5)(Judge: Sharon Loner)


2nd Place,  ESTATES ANTONIO MIGUEL Western Alpaca Challenge 2017 -  Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Brown Male Yearling (Class of 8)(Judge:  Sharon Loner)


2nd Place, ESTATES BLACK SATIN - Western Alpaca Challenge 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Black Male Yearling (Class of 9)(Judge: Sharon Loner)


2nd Place, ESTATES DESERT DESERADO Western Alpaca Challenge 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Light Grey Male Yearling (Class of 5)(Judge: Sharon Loner)


2nd Place, ESTATES LEGENDARY PICASSO - Western Alpaca Challenge 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Light Male Yearling(Class of 6)(Judge: Sharon Loner)(with comments of tight bundling and with uniformity of Color from the judge Sharon Loner) **1st Place was our Estates Purely Appraising

2nd Place, ESTATES MOONLIGHT LARZ Western Alpaca Challenge 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya White Male Juvenile (Class of 3)(Judge: Sharon Loner) *1st Place was our Estates Verticase II


2nd Place,  ESTATES PASSIONATE FAITH - Western Alpaca Challenge 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Light Female Yearling (Class of 8)(Judge: David Barboza)

2nd Place, ESTATES TAKAMI  - Western Alpaca Challenge 2017 -  Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya True Black Female Yearling (Class of 10)(Judge: David Barboza)


 3rd Place, ANDEAN'S PEGASUS OF COUNTRY ESTATES - Western Alpaca Challenge 2017 - Get of Sire 

3rd Place, ESTATES GODDESS OF LUCK Western Alpaca Challenge 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya True Black Female Yearling (Class of 10)(Judge: David Barboza) *2nd Place was our Estates Takami

3rd Place, ESTATES HAIDEN Western Alpaca Challenge 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya White Male Mature (Class of 4)(Judge: Sharon Loner)

3rd Place, ESTATES SILVER BOREAS Western Alpaca Challenge 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Dark Male Yearling Bred and Owned (Class of 5)(Judge: Sharon Loner)

3rd Place, ESTATES SWEET CHARLEMAGNE Western Alpaca Challenge 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Brown Female Juvenile (Class of 3)(Judge: David Barboza)

 3rd Place, ESTATES THANE Western Alpaca Challenge 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Light Grey Male Yearling (Class of 5)(Judge: Sharon Loner)

 4th Place, ESTATES GALENE Western Alpaca Challenge 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Brown Female Yearling (Class of 5)(Judge: David Barboza)

 4th Place, ESTATES PURE FAITH Western Alpaca Challenge 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Medium Fawn Female Yearling (Class of 8)(Judge: David Barboza)

 4th Place, ESTATES SIZLIN PASSION Western Alpaca Challenge 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya White Female Yearling (Class of 10)(Judge: David Barboza)

5th Place, ESTATES PURE FAITH Western Alpaca Challenge 2017 -  Walking Fleece, Huacaya Fawn Yearling (Class of 9)(Judge: Sharon Loner)

6th Place, ESTATES CREMONA CHALLENGE Western Alpaca Challenge 2017 -  Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya True Black Female Yearling (Class of 10)(Judge: David Barboza)

 

 

Alpaca Breeders Invitational

October 20-22, 2017

Judges:  

Kristin Buhrmann - Huacaya Halter, Fleece & Walking Fleece

Helen Testa - Huacaya Halter

 

 

 Judge's Choice, ESTATES WEDDING TAPISTRY Alpaca Breeders Invitational 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Female Judge's Choice (Class of 6)(Judges: Kristin Buhrmann & Helen Testa) 

Color Champion, ESTATES ANTONIO MIGUEL Alpaca Breeders Invitational 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Brown Male Color Champion (Class of 10)(Judge:  Kristin Buhrmann)

Color Champion, ESTATES HAIDEN - Alpaca Breeders Invitational 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya White Male Color Champion (Class of 28)(Judge:  Kristin Buhrmann)

Color Champion, ESTATES WEDDING TAPISTRY Alpaca Breeders Invitational 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya White Female Color Champion (Class of 13)(Judge: Helen Testa)

Color Champion, PATAGONIA ESTATES SAKIMA - Alpaca Breeders Invitational 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Black Male Color Champion (Class of 14)(Judge: Kristin Buhrmann)

Reserve Color Champion ESTATES LEGENDARY PICASSO - Alpaca Breeders Invitational 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Light Male Color Champion (Class of 12)(Judge: Kristin Buhrman)

Reserve Color Champion ESTATES PURE REFLECTION - Alpaca Breeders Invitational 2017 -  Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Grey Male Color Champion (Class of 18)(Judge: Kristin Buhrmann)

Reserve Color ChampionESTATES SATIN CLOUD - Alpaca Breeders Invitational 2017 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Black Male Color Champion (Class of 14)(Judge: Kristin Buhrmann) *Color Champion was our Patagonia Estates Sakima

1st Place, ALPACA COUNTRY ESTATES/PATAGONIA ESTATES - Alpaca Breeders Invitational 2017  - Halter, Breeders Best 3 (As icing on the cake, Alpaca Country Estates was honored today by Judges Kristin Buhrmann and Helen Testa both giving the top Blue Ribbon for Breeders Best Three. We were also given the Blue Ribbon for Breeders Best 3!  We are excited about our breeding program, and the strides we have made in the twelve years in the business!)

1st Place, ANDEAN'S PEGASUS OF COUNTRY ESTATES - Alpaca Breeders Invitational 2017 - Brown Male

1st Place, ESTATES ANTONIO MIGUEL Alpaca Breeders Invitational 2017 Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Brown Male Yearling (Class of 8)(Judge:  Kristin Buhrmann)

1st Place,  ESTATES ASLAN OF NARNIA Alpaca Breeders Invitational 2017 Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Medium Fawn Male Yearling (Class of 6)(Judge:  Kristin Buhrman)