— The Openherd Team

Winner's Circle 2015

Combined Show Placements for 2017 Shows (listed by date of competition)

2015 ALPACA COUNTRY ESTATES RANCH Winner's Circle

 

16th TxOLAN Alpaca Sweetheart Spectacular:  February 14-15, 2015 

 Color Champion, PATAGONIA'S ANTONIO - TxOLAN Alpaca Spectacular 2015 - Halter, Huacaya Brown Male Championship(Class of 27)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

Color Champion, ESTATES SATIN CLOUD - TxOLAN Alpaca Spectacular 2015 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Black Male Color Champion (Class of 16)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

Reserve Color Champion, ESTATES ADORED ALIKA - TxOlan Alpaca Spectacular 2015 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Brown Female Color Champion (Class of 21)(Judge:  Arturo Pena)

Reserve Color Champion, ESTATES SATIN DUTCH MASTER - TxOLAN Alpaca Spectacular 2015 - Halter, Huacaya Black Male Championship (Class of 16)(Judge: Amanda VandenBosch) **Our Estates Satin Cloud won Color Champion

1st Place, ESTATES ADORED ALIKA - TxOlan Alpaca Spectacular 2015 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Brown Female Juvenile (Class of 6)(Judge:  Arturo Pena)

1st Place, ESTATES CORBIN - TxOLAN Alpaca Spectacular 2015 - Halter, Huacaya Dark Brown Yearling Male (Class of 3)(Judge: Amanda VandenBosch)

1st Place, ESTATES MISS INDEPENDENCE - TxOLAN Alpaca Spectacular 2015 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Bay Black Female Juvenile (Class of 3)(Judge: Arturo Pena)
1st Place, ESTATES SATIN CLOUD - TxOLAN Alpaca Spectacular 2015 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Black Male Juvenile (Class of 3)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

1st Place, ESTATES SATIN DUTCH MASTER - TxOLAN Alpaca Spectacular 2015 - Halter, Huacaya True Black 2 Year Old Male (Class of 2)(Judge: Amanda VandenBosch)

1st Place, PATAGONIA'S ANTONIO -  TxOLAN Alpaca Spectacular 2015 - Halter, Huacaya Brown Mature Male (Class of 2)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

2nd Place, ANDEAN'S PEGASUS OF COUNTRY ESTATES - TxOLAN Alpaca Spectacular 2015 - Halter, Get of Sire (Class of 5)(Judges: Amanda VandenBosch & Arturo Pena)

2nd Place, ESTATES CASSIDY -  TxOLAN Alpaca Spectacular 2015 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya True Black Female Yearling (Class of 8)(Judge: Arturo Pena)

 2nd Place, ESTATES HAWAIIAN KEOKI - TxOlan Alpaca Spectacular 2015 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Dark Brown Male Juvenile(Class of 2)(Judge: Amanda VandenBosch) 

2nd Place, ESTATES SILVER TITAN - TxOLAN Alpaca Spectacular 2015 - Huacaya Dark & Med. Silver Gray Yearling Male (Class of 6)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

2nd Place, LIBERTYS ALLEGIANCE - TxOLAN Alpaca Spectacular 2015 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya True Black Female Juvenile (Class of 6)(Judge: Arturo Pena)

2nd Place, PATAGONIA ESTATES MI AMORE - TxOLAN Alpaca Spectacular 2015 - Halter,  Full Fleece Huacaya Grey Female Juvenile (Class of 4)(Judge: Arturo Pena)

2nd Place, PATAGONIA ESTATES PRETTY LADY - TxOLAN Alpaca Spectacular 2015 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Light Fawn Female Juvenile (Class of 7)(Judge: Arturo Pena)

 3rd Place,  ESTATES DURANGO - TxOLAN Alpaca Spectacular 2015 - Halter,  Full Fleece Huacaya True Black Yearling Male (Class of 7)(Judge: Amanda VandenBosch)

3rd Place, ESTATES HAIDEN - TxOLAN Alpaca Spectacular 2015 - Halter, Huacaya White Juvenile Male (Class of 7)(Judge: Amanda VandenBosch)

3rd Place,  ESTATES MIA AMORE -  TxOLAN Alpaca Spectacular 2015 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Medium Brown Female Yearling (Class of 6)(Judge: Arturo Pena)

3rd Place, PATAGONIA'S GIORGIA - TxOLAN Alpaca Spectacular - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Light Fawn Female Yearling (Class of 4)(Judge: Arturo Pena)

 6th PlaceESTATES CHAMPS ELYSEES - TxOLAN Alpaca Spectacular 2015 - Halter, Huacaya Med. Fawn Juvenile Male (Class of 8)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

 

AOA National Show 2015:  

March 12-15, 2015

Color Champion, PATAGONIA'S ANTONIO - AOA National Show 2015 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Brown Male Color Champion (Class of 39)(Judge:  Jill MacLeod)

1st Place, PATAGONIA'S ANTONIO - AOA National Show 2015 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Medium Brown Male Mature (Class of 3)(Judge:  Jill MacLeod)

1st Place, PATAGONIA'S ANTONIO - AOA National Show 2015 - Fleece, Huacaya Brown Male Adult (Class of 5)(Judge:  Sharon Loner)

2nd Place, ESTATES SATIN CLOUD - AOA National Show 2015 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya True Black Male Juvenile (Class of 8)(Judge:  Jill MacLeod)

2nd Place, PATAGONIA'S DELFINA AOA National Show 2015 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Brown Female Two-Year-Old (Class of 2)(Judge: Helen Testa)

3rd Place,  PATAGONIA ESTATES PRETTY LADY - AOA National Show 2015 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Medium Fawn Female Juvenile (Class of 5)(Judge:  Helen Testa)

 

California Classic 2015:  April 10-12, 2015

Judges: SHARON LONER

 

Color Champion, ESTATES ADORED ALIKA - California Classic 2015 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Brown Female Color Champion (Class of 13)(Judge:  Sharon Loner)

Color Champion, ESTATES SILVER TITAN -  California Classic 2015 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Grey Male Color Champion (Class of 10)(Judge: Sharon Loner)

Color Champion,  PATAGONIA'S BACCUS - California Classic 2015 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Dark Male Color Champion (Class of 18)(Judge: Sharon Loner)

Reserve Color Champion, PATAGONIA'S MANTECOL - California Classic 2015 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Dark Male Color Champion (Class of 18)(Judge:  Sharon Loner)* Color Champion was our Patagonia's Baccus

1st Place, ESTATES ADORED ALIKA - California Classic 2015 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Brown Female (Class of 8)(Judge:  Sharon Loner)

1st Place, ESTATES CASSIDY - California Classic 2015 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Black Female Yearling (Class of 4)(Judge:  Sharon Loner)

1st Place, ESTATES HAIDEN - California Classic 2015 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya White Male Juvenile (Class of 6)(Judge:  Sharon Loner)

1st Place,  ESTATES HAWAIIAN KEOKI - California Classic 2015 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Brown Male Juvenile (Class of 4)(Judge:  Sharon Loner)

1st Place , ESTATES MIA AMORE - California Classic 2015 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Brown Female Yearling (Class of 4)(Judge:  Sharon Loner)

1st Place, ESTATES SATIN CLOUD - California Classic 2015 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Black Male Juvenile (Class of 2)(Judge:  Sharon Loner)

1st Place, ESTATES SILVER TITAN -  California Classic 2015 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Classic Light Silver Grey Male Yearling (Class of 1)(Judge: Sharon Loner)

1st Place, ESTATES STRAUSS MINUET - California Classic 2015 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Combined Light Female Juvenile (Class of 3)(Judge:  Sharon Loner)

1st Place, LIBERTYS ALLEGIANCE -  California Classic 2015 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Black Female Juvenile (Class of 3)(Judge: Sharon Loner)

1st Place, PATAGONIA'S ERNESTO - California Classic 2015 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Get of Sire (Class of 5)(Judge:  Sharon Loner)

1st Place, PATAGONIA ESTATES MI AMORE - California Classic 2015 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Dark Grey Female Juvenile (Class of 3)(Judge:  Sharon Loner)

1st Place, PATAGONIA'S BACCUS - California Classic 2015 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya True Black Male Yearling (Class of 6)(Judge: Sharon Loner)

1st Place, PATAGONIA'S DELFINA - California Classic 2015 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Medium Brown Female Two-Year-Old (Class of 1)(Judge: Sharon Loner)

1st Place, PATAGONIA'S MANTECOL - California Classic 2015 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Medium Brown Male Yearling (Class of 4)(Judge:  Sharon Loner) 

2nd Place, ALPACA COUNTRY ESTATES RANCH - California Classic 2015 - Full Fleece Huacaya Breeder's Best Three (Class of 3)(Judge:  Sharon Loner)

2nd Place, ESTATES CORBIN - California Classic 2015 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Medium Brown Male Yearling (Class of 4)(Judge:  Sharon Loner)*1st Place was our Pantagonia's Mantecol

3rd Place, CHIEF GREY FEATHER - California Classic 2015 - Halter, Get of Sire (Class of 5)(Judge:  Sharon Loner)

3rd Place,  PATAGONIA ESTATES PRETTY LADY - California Classic 2015, Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Combined Light Female Juvenile (Class of 3)(Judge:  Sharon Loner)

4th Place, ANDEAN'S PEGASUS OF COUNTRY ESTATES - California Classic 2015 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Get of Sire (Class of 5)(Judge:  Sharon Loner)
4th Place, ESTATES DURANGO - California Classic 2015 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya True Black Male Yearling (Class of 6)(Judge:  Sharon Loner)

4th Place, ESTATES MISS INDEPENDENCE - California Classic 2015 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Brown Female Juvenile (Class of 8)(Judge:  Sharon Loner)

 

The Futurity 2015:  April 17-20, 2015

Judges:

Amanda VandenBosch - Males

Peter Kennedy - Females

 

3rd Place, ESTATES HAPPINESS IN HARMONY - The Futurity 2015 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Yearling Black Female (Class of 8)(Judge:  Peter Kennedy) ** Sold to Skyfiber Ranch

4th Place, PATAGONIA ESTATES MI AMORE - The Futurity 2015 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Silver Grey Female Juvenile (Class of 5)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

5th Place, ESTATES ADORED ALIKA - The Futurity 2015 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Light Brown Juvenile Female (Class of 9)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

5th Place, ESTATES CORBIN - The Futurity 2015 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Medium Brown Male Yearling (Class of 5)(Judge:  Peter Kennedy)

5th Place, ESTATES DURANGO - The Futurity 2015 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya True Black Male Yearling (Class of 5)(Judge:  Peter Kennedy)

 

Wisconsin Alpaca and Fiber Fest 2015:  April 24-26, 2015

2nd Place, ESTATES CORBIN - Wisconsin Alpaca and Fiber Fest 2015 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Dark Brown Male Yearling (Class of 7)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

3rd Place,  ESTATES DURANGO - Wisconsin Alpaca and Fiber Fest 2015 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Black Male Yearling (Class of 8)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

4th Place, ESTATES HAWAIIAN KEOKI - Wisconsin Alpaca and Fiber Fest 2015 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Medium Brown Male Juvenile (Class of 5)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

 

CABA Classic 2015:   May 8-10, 2015 

(Judges:  Wade Gease &  Nick Harrington-Smith)


Color Champion, PATAGONIA'S BACCUS  - CABA Classic 2015 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Black Male Color Champion (Class of 22)(Judge:  Wade Gease)

Reserve Color Champion  LIBERTYS ALLEGIANCE - CABA Classic 2015 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Black Female Color Champion (Class of 13)(Judge:  Nick Harrington-Smith)

1st Place, ESTATES SATIN CLOUD - CABA Classic 2015 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Black Male Juvenile (Class of 10)(Judge: Wade Gease)

1st Place, LIBERTYS ALLEGIANCE - CABA Classic 2015 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Black Female Juvenile (Class of 10)(Judge:  Nick Harrington-Smith)

1st Place, PATAGONIA'S BACCUS  - CABA Classic 2015 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Black Male Yearling (Class of 8)(Judge: Wade Gease)

1st Place, PATAGONIA'S DELFINA - CABA Classic 2015 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Brown Female Two-Year-Old (Class of 2)(Judge:  Nick Harrington-Smith)

3rd Place, ESTATES STRAUSS MINUET - CABA Classic 2015 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Light Fawn Female Juvenile (Class of 8)(Judge:  Nick Harrington-Smith)

4th Place, ALPACA COUNTRY ESTATES RANCH  - CABA Classic 2015 - Full Fleece Huacaya Mixed/Dark Breeders Best Three (Judges:  Wade Gease & Nick Harrington-Smith)

4th Place, ESTATES ADORED ALIKA -  CABA Classic 2015 - Full Fleece Huacaya Light Brown Juvenile Female  (Class of 6)(Judge:  Nick Harrington-Smith)

4th Place, PATAGONIA'S MANTECOL - CABA Classic 2015 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Brown Male Yearling (Class of 6)(Judge:  Wade Gease)

5th Place, PATAGONIA'S ERNESTO - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Get-of-Sire (Class of 50(Judges:  Wade Gease & Nick Harrington-Smith)

6th Place, ESTATES SILVER TITAN - CABA Classic 2015 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Grey Male Yearling (Class of 6)(Judge:  Wade Gease)

 

West Coast Alpaca Show:  October 17-18, 2015

Color Champion, ESTATES ADORED ALIKA - West Coast Alpaca Show 2015 - Halter, Championship Huacaya Females Dark (Class of 8)(Judges:  Wade Gease & Wini Lebreque)

Color Champion, ESTATES SATIN CLOUD - West Coast Alpaca Show 2015 - Halter, Championship Huacaya Males Dark (Class of 14)(Judges:  Wade Gease & Wini Lebreque)

Reserve Color Champion, ESTATES HAIDEN - West Coast Alpaca Show 2015 - Halter, Championship Huacaya Males Light (Class of )(Judges:  Wade Gease & Wini Lebreque)

1st Place, ESTATES ADORED ALIKA - West Coast Alpaca Show 2015 - Halter, Yearling Huacaya Females Dark (Class of 5)(Judges:  Wade Gease & Wini Lebreque)

1st Place, ESTATES SATIN CLOUD - West Coast Alpaca Show 2015 - Halter, Yearling Huacaya Males Dark (Class of 6)(Judges:  Wade Gease & Wini Lebreque)

1st Place, ESTATES SILVER TITAN - West Coast Alpaca Show 2015 - Walking Fleece, Huacaya Walking Fleece Gray Yearling (Judge:  Wini Lebreque)

1st Place, ESTATES SIZLIN SAVANNAH - West Coast Alpaca Show 2015 - Halter, Juvenile Huacaya Females Medium (Class of 3)(Judges:  Wade Gease & Wini Lebreque)

2nd Place, ESTATES DURANGO - West Coast Alpaca Show 2015 - Halter, Yearling Huacaya Males Dark (Class of 6)(Judges: Wade Gease & Wini Lebreque) 

2nd Place, ESTATES HAIDEN - West Coast Alpaca Show 2015 - Halter, Yearling Huacaya Males Light (Class of 8)(Judges:  Wade Gease & Wini Lebreque)

2nd Place, ESTATES OLIVER TWIST - West Coast Alpaca Show 2015 - Halter, Juvenile Huacaya Males Dark (Class of 4)(Judges:  Wade Gease & Wini Lebreque)

2nd Place, ESTATES SHALIMAR - West Coast Alpaca Show 2015 - Halter, Yearling Huacaya Males Medium (Class of 7)(Judges:  Wade Gease & Wini Lebreque)

3rd Place, ESTATES BLACK MAGIC - West Coast Alpaca Show 2015 - Halter, Juvenile Huacaya Females Dark (Class of 3)(Judges:  Wade Gease & Wini Lebreque)

3rd Place, ESTATES STRAUSS MINUET - West Coast Alpaca Show 2015 - Halter, Yearling Huacaya Females Medium (Class of 6)(Judges:  Wade Gease & Wini Lebreque)

3rd Place, PATAGONIA ESTATES DEMOPHON - West Coast Alpaca Show 2015 - Halter, Yearling Huacaya Males Medium (Class of 7)(Judges:  Wade Gease & Wini Lebreque)

3rd Place, PATAGONIA ESTATES LACIA - West Coast Alpaca Show 2015 - Halter, Yearling Huacaya Females Dark (Class of 5)(Judges:  Wade Gease & Wini Lebreque)

 

Halter Judges:  Wade Gease & Wini Lebreque

Walking Fleece Judge:  Wini Lebreque

Fleece Show Superintendent: Kim Bisceglia

 

 Northwest Alpaca Showcase 2015:  Oct. 24-25, 2015

Color Champion, ESTATES ADORED ALIKA - Northwest Alpaca Showcase 2015 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Brown Female Color Champion  (Class of 21)(Judge: Sharon Loner)

Reserve Color Champion, ESTATES OLIVER TWIST - Northwest Alpaca Showcase 2015 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Black Male Color Champion (Judge:  Jude Anderson)

1st Place, ESTATES ADORED ALIKA - Northwest Alpaca Showcase 2015 - Halter, Huacaya Med. & Light Brown Juvenile Female (Class of 5)(Judge: Sharon Loner)

1st Place, ESTATES OLIVER TWIST -  Northwest Alpaca Showcase 2015 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya True Black Male Juvenile (Judge:  Jude Anderson)

1st Place, ESTATES SIZLIN SAVANNAH - Northwest Alpaca Showcase 2015 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Medium Fawn Female Juvenile (Judge: Sharon Loner)

1st Place, ESTATES STRAUSS MINUET - Northwest Alpaca Showcase 2015 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Light Fawn Female Yearling (Class of 6)(Judge: Sharon Loner)

2nd Place, ESTATES SHALIMAR - Northwest Alpaca Showcase 2015 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Medium Brown Male Yearling (Class of 6)(Judge:  Jude Anderson)

4th Place, ESTATES DURANGO - Northwest Alpaca Showcase 2015 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Black Male Yearling (Class of 9)(Judge:  Jude Anderson)

4th Place, ESTATES HAIDEN - Northwest Alpaca Showcase 2015 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya White Male Yearling (Class of 10)(Judge:  Jude Anderson)

4th Place, PATAGONIA ESTATES DEMOPHON - Northwest Alpaca Showcase 2015 - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Medium Fawn Male Yearling (Class of 7)(Judge:  Jude Anderson)