— The Openherd Team

Winner's Circle 2019


2019 Carolina Alpaca Celebration Handcrafter's Spin-Off

February 1 & 2, 2019 in Yanceyville, NC

Judge:

Stacey Heydt

 

1st Place, ESTATES ANTONIO MIGUEL - 2019 Carolina Alpaca Celebration Handcrafter's Spin-Off - Huacaya Brown Yearling (Judge: Stacey Heydt)

1st Place, ESTATES PURE DE LA MIRAGE - 2019 Carolina Alpaca Celebration Handcrafter's Spin-Off - Huacaya Light Yearling (Class of 3)(Judge: Stacey Heydt)

3rd Place, ESTATES PURELY APPRAISING - 2019 Carolina Alpaca Celebration Handcrafter's Spin-Off - Huacaya Light Yearling (Class of 3)(Judge: Stacey Heydt)

 

 

 

 

2019 Carolina Alpaca Celebration Halter Show

February 16-17, 2019 in Concord, NC

 

Judge:

Amanda Vandenbosch–Halter (Huacaya and Suri)

  

Color Champion, ESTATES ANTONIO MIGUEL - 2019 Carolina Alpaca Celebration - Halter, Huacaya Brown Male Championship (Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

Color Champion, ESTATES CARESSABLE CAILEIGH - 2019 Carolina Alpaca Celebration - Halter, Huacaya White Female Championship (Class of 4)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

 Color Champion, ESTATES SATIN CLOUD'S CALAMITY JANE - 2019 Carolina Alpaca Celebration - Halter, Huacaya Black Female Championship (Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

Color Champion, ESTATES YOSEMITE CLOUD - 2019 Carolina Alpaca Celebration - Halter, Huacaya Black Male Championship(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

Reserve Color Champion, ESTATES SATIN CLOUD'S SEBASTIAN - 2019 Carolina Alpaca Celebration - Halter, Huacaya Black Male Championship(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch) *Color Champion was our Estates Yosemite Cloud

Reserve Color Champion, J CREEK UP TOWN GIRL - 2019 Carolina Alpaca Celebration - Halter, Huacaya Fawn Female Championship (Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

1st Place, ALPACA COUNTRY ESTATES RANCH - 2019 Carolina Alpaca Celebration - Halter, Huacaya Breeder's Best 3 (Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

1st Place, ESTATES ANTONIO MIGUEL - 2019 Carolina Alpaca Celebration - Halter, Huacaya Brown 2 Year Old Male (Class of 2)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

1st Place, ESTATES CARESSABLE CAILEIGH - 2019 Carolina Alpaca Celebration - Halter, Huacaya White Yearling Female (Class of 8)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

1st Place, ESTATES SATIN CLOUD'S CALAMITY JANE - 2019 Carolina Alpaca Celebration - Halter, Huacaya Black Juvenile Female (Class of 8)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

1st Place, ESTATES SATIN CLOUD'S SEBASTIAN - 2019 Carolina Alpaca Celebration - Halter, Huacaya Black Yearling Male (Class of 6)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

1st Place, ESTATES HI 5 GOLDEN BLOSSOM - 2019 Carolina Alpaca Celebration - Halter, Huacaya Medium Fawn Bred & Owned Juvenile Female (Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

1st Place, ESTATES VERTICASE II - 2019 Carolina Alpaca Celebration - Halter, Huacaya Light B & O 2 Year Old Male (Class of 2)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

1st Place, ESTATES YOSEMITE CLOUD - 2019 Carolina Alpaca Celebration - Halter, Huacaya Black Juvenile Male (Class of 9)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

1st Place, J CREEK UP TOWN GIRL - 2019 Carolina Alpaca Celebration - Halter, Huacaya Fawn Yearling Female (Class of 6)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

1st Place, SNOWMASS ROYAL VICTORIA - 2019 Carolina Alpaca Celebration - Huacaya Produce of Dam (Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

2nd Place, ESTATES ENRAPTURE - 2019 Carolina Alpaca Celebration - Halter, Huacaya Black Yearling Male (Class of 6)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch) *1st and Reserve Champion was ranch mate Estates Satin Cloud Sebastian

2nd Place, ESTATES MAJESTIC SEVENTH HEAVEN - 2019 Carolina Alpaca Celebration - Halter, Huacaya Brown Juvenile Male (Class of 6)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

2nd Place, ESTATES PASSIONATE FEVER - 2019 Carolina Alpaca Celebration - Halter, Huacaya Light Juvenile Male (Class of 3)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

2nd Place, ESTATES PASSIONATE VICTORIA - 2019 Carolina Alpaca Celebration - Halter, Huacaya Fawn Juvenile Female (Class of 4)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

2nd Place, ESTATES PEGASUS' PEARL - 2019 Carolina Alpaca Celebration - Halter, Huacaya Brown Juvenile Female (Class of 6)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

 2nd Place, ESTATES SATIN ZEUS - 2019 Carolina Alpaca Celebration - Halter, Huacaya Black Juvenile Male (Class of 9)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch) *1st and color champion was our Estates Yosemite Cloud

2nd Place, ESTATES SILVER BOREAS - 2019 Carolina Alpaca Celebration - Halter, Huacaya Gray 2 Year Old Male (Class of 2)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)
2nd Place, ESTATES NATIVE SILVER VIOLET - 2019 Carolina Alpaca Celebration - Halter, Huacaya Gray Juvenile Female (Class of 3)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

2nd Place, SNOWMASS PURE PASSION - 2019 Carolina Alpaca Celebration - Get of Sire (Class of 2)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

3rd Place, ESTATES INSPIRATION'S DIVINE LOVE - 2019 Carolina Alpaca Celebration - Halter, Huacaya Gray Juvenile Female (Class of 3)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch) *2nd place was ranch mate Estates Silver Violet

3rd Place, ESTATES MAJESTIC CAPRICIA - 2019 Carolina Alpaca Celebration - Halter, Huacaya Light Juvenile Female (Class of 9)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

3rd Place, ESTATES XYLONA - 2019 Carolina Alpaca Celebration - Halter, Huacaya Brown Yearling Female (Class of 5)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

4th Place, ESTATES MOONLIGHT LARZ - 2019 Carolina Alpaca Celebration - Halter, Huacaya White Yearling Male (Class of 8)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

6th Place, ESTATES VENETIAN - 2019 Carolina Alpaca Celebration - Halter, Huacaya Black Juvenile Female (Class of 8)

6th Place, J CREEK LUXOR - 2019 Carolina Alpaca Celebration - Halter, Huacaya White Yearling Male (Class of 8)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

 

 

March 15-17, 2019 in Denver, CO


Judges:

Diana Timmerman - Huacaya Females

Amanda VandenBosch - Huacaya Males

 

Reserve Color Champion, ESTATES ANTONIO MIGUEL - 2019 AOA National Show - Huacaya Brown Male Invited Championship (Class of 3)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

1st Place, ESTATES ENRAPTURE - 2019 AOA National Show - Huacaya Brown Yearling Male (Class of 6)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

1st Place, ESTATES SATIN CLOUD'S SEBASTIAN - 2019 AOA National Show - Huacaya Black Yearling Male (Class of 8)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

1st Place, ESTATES PASSIONATE FEVER - 2019 AOA National Show - Huacaya Light Fawn Juvenile Male (Class of 7)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

1st Place, PATAGONIA ESTATES SAKIMA - 2019 AOA National Show - Huacaya Black Mature Male (Class of 1)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

2nd Place, ESTATES ANTONIO MIGUEL - 2019 AOA National Show - Huacaya Brown Male Invited Champion (Class of 3)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

2nd Place,ESTATES YOSEMITE CLOUD - 2019 AOA National Show - Huacaya True Black Juvenile Male (Class of 10)( (Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

3rd Place, ALPACA COUNTRY ESTATES RANCH - 2019 AOA National Show - Huacaya Breeder's Best Three (Class of 10)(Judges: Amanda VandenBosch & Diana Timmerman)

4th Place, ESTATES NATIVE SILVER VIOLET - 2019 AOA National Show - Huacaya Silver Grey Juvenile Females (Class of 5)(Judge: Diana Timmerman)

4th Place, J CREEK UP TOWN GIRL - 2019 AOA National Show - Huacaya Dark Fawn Yearling Female (Class of 4)(Judge: Diana Timmerman)

4th Place, ESTATES SILVER BOREAS - 2019 AOA National Show - Huacaya Gray 2 Year Old Male (Class of 5)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

5th Place, ESTATES INSPIRATION'S DIVINE LOVE - 2019 AOA National Show - Huacaya Rose Gray Juvenile Female (Class of 6)(Judge: Diana Timmerman)

5th Place, ESTATES PASSIONATE VICTORIA - 2019 AOA National Show - Huacaya Dark Fawn Juvenile Female (Class of 8)(Judge: Diana Timmerman)

5th Place, ESTATES PURE PASSION ROSE LEGACYXXX - 2019 AOA National Show - Huacaya Med. Fawn Juvenile Female (Class of 7)(Judge: Diana Timmerman)

6th Place, ESTATES MAJESTIC SEVENTH HEAVEN - 2019 AOA National Show - Huacaya Brown Juvenile Male (Class of 9)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

6th Place, ESTATES VENETIAN - 2019 AOA National Show - Huacaya Black Juvenile Female (Class of 8)(Judge: Diana Timmerman)

6th Place, SNOWMASS ROYAL VICTORIA - 2019 AOA National Show - Huacaya Produce of Dam (Mixed/Dark) (Class of 8)(Judges: Amanda VandenBosch & Diana Timmerman)


 

2019 California Classic Round Up

Halter Show

March 29-31, 2019 in Merced, CA


Halter Judges:

Kristin Buhrmann & Sara Jane Maclennan


 Judge's Choice, ESTATES PASSIONATE FEVER - 2019 California Classic Round Up - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Male Judge's Choice (Class of 7)(Judges: Kristin Buhrmann & Sarah Jane Maclennan)

 Color Champion, ESTATES ENRAPTURE - 2019 California Classic Round Up - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Brown Male Color Champion (Class of 13)(Judge: Kristin Buhrmann)

Color Champion, ESTATES PASSIONATE FEVER - 2019 California Classic Round Up - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Light Male Color Champion *as a juvie (Class of 14)(Judge: Kristin Buhrmann)

Color Champion, ESTATES PASSIONATE VICTORIA - 2019 California Classic Round Up - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Fawn Female Color Champion *as a juvie (Class of 17)(Judge:  Sara Jane Maclennan)

Color Champion, ESTATES SATIN CLOUD'S SEBASTIAN - 2019 California Classic Round Up - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Black Male Championship (Class of 12) (Judge: Kristin Buhrmann) *Reserve Champion was 1/2 brother Estates Yosemite Cloud

Color ChampionESTATES VENETIAN - 2019 California Classic Round Up - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Female Best Bred and Owned (Class of 6)(Judges:  Kristin Buhrmann & Sara Jane Maclennan)

 Reserve Color Champion, ESTATES CARESSABLE CAILEIGH - 2019 California Classic Round Up - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya White Female Color Champion (Class of 13)(Judge:  Sara Jane Maclennan)

 Reserve Color Champion, ESTATES MOONLIGHT LARZ - 2019 California Classic Round Up - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya White Male Color Champion (Class of 10)(Judge: Kristin Buhrmann)

 Reserve Color Champion, ESTATES YOSEMITE CLOUD - 2019 California Classic Round Up - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Black Male Championship (Class of 12)(Judge: Kristin Buhrmann) *Color Champion was 1/2 brother Estates Satin Cloud's Sebastian

 1st Place, ALPACA COUNTRY ESTATES RANCH - 2019 California Classic Round Up - Halter, Huacaya Breeder's Best Three (ESTATES ENRAPTUREESTATES YOSEMITE CLOUD & ESTATES PASSIONATE FEVER(Judges: Kristin Buhrmann & Sarah Jane Maclennan)

 1st Place, ESTATES CARESSABLE CAILEIGH - 2019 California Classic Round Up - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya White Female Yearling (Class of 4)(Judge:  Sara Jane Maclennan)

 1st Place, ESTATES ENRAPTURE - 2019 California Classic Round Up - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Brown Male Yearling (Class of 4)(Judge: Kristin Buhrmann)

 1st Place, ESTATES SATIN CLOUD - 2019 California Classic Round Up - Halter, Huacaya Get of Sire (with progeny: ESTATES SATIN CLOUD'S SEBASTIANESTATES ENRAPTURE & ESTATES YOSEMITE CLOUD)(Class of 6)(Judge: Kristin Buhrmann)

 1st PlaceESTATES SATIN CLOUD'S SEBASTIAN - 2019 California Classic Round Up - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya True Black Male Yearling (Class of 4) (Judge: Kristin Buhrmann)

 1st PlaceESTATES MAJESTIC SEVENTH HEAVEN - 2019 California Classic Round Up - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Brown Male Juvenile (Class of 4)(Judge: Kristin Buhrmann)

 1st Place, ESTATES MOONLIGHT LARZ - 2019 California Classic Round Up - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya White Male Two-Year-Old (Class of 3)(Judge: Kristin Buhrmann)

 1st PlaceESTATES PASSIONATE FEVER - 2019 California Classic Round Up - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Light Male Juvenile (Class of 4)(Judge: Kristin Buhrmann)

 1st PlaceESTATES PASSIONATE VICTORIA - 2019 California Classic Round Up - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Fawn Female Juvenile (Class of 6)(Judge:  Sara Jane Maclennan)

 1st Place, ESTATES VENETIAN - 2019 California Classic Round Up - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Dark Female Juvenile Bred and Owned (Class of 3)(Judges:  Kristin Buhrmann & Sara Jane Maclennan)

 1st PlaceESTATES YOSEMITE CLOUD - 2019 California Classic Round Up - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya True Black Male Juvenile (Class of 1)(Judge: Kristin Buhrmann)

 1st PlaceSNOWMASS ROYAL VICTORIA - 2019 California Classic Round Up - Halter, Huacaya Produce of Dam (with progeny:  J CREEK UP TOWN GIRL & ESTATES PASSIONATE VICTORIA)(Judges: Kristin Buhrmann & Sarah Jane Maclennan)

2nd Place, ESTATES ANTONIO MIGUEL - 2019 California Classic Round Up - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Brown Male Two-Year-Old (Class of 3)(Judge: Kristin Buhrmann)

2nd Place, ESTATES HOT AUGUST NIGHT - 2019 California Classic Round Up - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Fawn Male Yearling (Class of 8)(Judge: Kristin Buhrmann)

2nd Place, ESTATES SATIN ZEUS - 2019 California Classic Round Up - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Dark Male Juvenile Bred and Owned (Class of 2)(Judges: Kristin Buhrmann & Sarah Jane Maclennan)

 3rd Place, ESTATES SATIN CLOUD'S CALAMITY JANE - 2019 California Classic Round Up - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Black Female Juvenile (Class of 5)(Judge: Sarah Jane Maclennan)

 3rd Place, ESTATES SATIN ZANTE - 2019 California Classic Round Up - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Brown Female Juvenile (Class of 6)(Judge: Sarah Jane Maclennan)

3rd Place, J CREEK UP TOWN GIRL - 2019 California Classic Round Up - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Fawn Female Yearling (Class of 7)(Judge: Sarah Jane Maclennan)

 

 

2019 California Classic Round Up

Class III Walking Fleece Show

 

Walking Fleece Show Judges:

Arturo Pena & Sharon Loner

 

2nd Place, ESTATES PASSIONATE FEVER - 2019 California Classic Round Up - Walking Fleece, Huacaya Light Fawn Juvenile - Score of 71 out of 80 (Class of 4)(Judge:  Sharon Loner)

3rd Place, ESTATES YOSEMITE CLOUD - 2019 California Classic Round Up - Walking Fleece, Walking Fleece, Huacaya Black Juvenile -  Score of 68.5 out of 80 (Class of 10)(Judge:  Sharon Loner)

4th Place, ESTATES CARESSABLE CAILEIGH - 2019 California Classic Round Up - Walking Fleece, Huacaya White Yearling - Score of 65 out of 80.  She scored Highest Marks Possible in Uniformity of Length & Color and Absence of Impurities. (Class of 7)(Judge:  Arturo Pena)

 

 


2019 Alpacapalooza:  April 6th - April 7th 2019


Judges:


Jill Marcelles - Huacaya and Suri Males


Stephanie Glyptis - Huacaya and Suri Females


 

Reserve Champion,  ESTATES PASSIONATE FEVER  2019 Alpacapalooza - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Light Male Color Champion (Class of 15)(Judge:  Jill Marcellus)

1st Place, ESTATES PASSIONATE FEVER  2019 Alpacapalooza - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Light Male Juvenile (Class of 9)(Judge:  Jill Marcellus)

1st Place, ESTATES SATIN CLOUD'S SEBASTIAN 2019 Alpacapalooza - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Black Male Yearling (Class of 4)(Judge: Jill Marcellus)

1st Place, ESTATES YOSEMITE CLOUD 2019 Alpacapalooza - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Black Male Juvenile (Class of 6)(Judge:  Jill Marcellus)

 

 

The Futurity Show:  April 14-15, 2019 in Kansas City, MO

HALTER: Level IV Show


Judges:


Nick Harrington-Smith - Huacaya Females


Helen Testa - Huacaya Males

 

 

1st Place, ESTATES PASSIONATE FEVER 2019 The Futurity - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Light Fawn Male Juvenile (Class of 7)(Judge:  Helen Testa)

3rd Place, ESTATES SATIN CLOUD'S SEBASTIAN 2019 The Futurity - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya True Black Male Yearling (Class of 3)(Judge:  Helen Testa)

 

 

2019 CABA Classic: May 11-12, 2019

 

 Halter Judges:

Jude Anderson - Huacaya Males

Ken Hibbits - Huacaya Females


Fleece Judge:  Cheryl Gehly

 

Color Champion, ESTATES LEGENDARY PICASSO 2019 CABA Classic - Halter,Full Fleece Huacaya Male Best Bred and Owned (Class of 8)(Judge:  Jude Anderson)
Color Champion, ESTATES PASSIONATE FEVER  2019 CABA Classic - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Light Male Color Champion(Class of 17)(Judge:  Jude Anderson)

Color Champion, J CREEK UP TOWN GIRL 2019 CABA Classic - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Fawn Female Color Champion (Class of 11)(Judge:  Wade Gease)

1st Place, ESTATES ANTONIO MIGUEL 2019 CABA Classic - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Brown Male Two-Year-Old (Class of 3)(Judge:  Jude Anderson)

1st PlaceESTATES CARESSABLE CAILEIGH 2019 CABA Classic - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya White Female Two-Year-Old (Class of 2)(Judge: Wade Gease)

1st PlaceESTATES LEGENDARY PICASSO 2019 CABA Classic - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Light Male Mature Bred and Owned (Judge:  Jude Anderson)

1st Place, ESTATES PASSIONATE FEVER 2019 CABA Classic - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Light Male Juvenile (Class of 7)(Judge:  Jude Anderson)

1st Place, ESTATES PURELY APPRAISING 2019 CABA Classic - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Light Male Two-Year-Old (Class of 3)(Judge:  Jude Anderson)

1st Place, ESTATES VENETIAN 2019 CABA CLassic - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya True Black Female Juvenile (Class of 5)(Judge:  Wade Gease)
1st Place, ESTATES YOSEMITE CLOUD 2019 CABA Classic - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Black Male Juvenile (Class of 6)(Judge:  Jude Anderson)

1st Place, J CREEK UP TOWN GIRL 2019 CABA Classic - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Fawn Female Yearling (Class of 5)(Judge:  Wade Gease)

1st Place, PATAGONIA ESTATES SAKIMA 2019 CABA Classic - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Black Male Mature (Judge:  Jude Anderson)

2nd Place, ESTATES INFINITE BEST MAN 2019 CABA Classic - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya White Male Juvenile (Class of 3)(Judge:  Jude Anderson)

2nd Place, ESTATES PASSIONATE VICTORIA 2019 CABA Classic - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Fawn Female Juvenile (Class of 5)(Judge:  Wade Gease)

2nd Place, ESTATES SATIN ZANTE 2019 CABA Classic - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Brown Female Juvenile (Class of 7)(Judge:  Wade Gease)

 

3rd Place, ALPACA COUNTRY ESTATES RANCH 2019 CABA Classic - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Breeder's Best Three (Class of 5)(Judges:  Jude Anderson and Wade Gease)

 

 


2019 Gold Country Gathering Level II Halter Show:  October 11-13, 2019


Grass Valley, CA

Halter Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch

 

Judge's Choice, ESTATES PASSIONATE FEVER  - 2019 Gold Country Gathering - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Male Judge's Choice (Class of 6)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

Color Champion, ESTATES PASSIONATE FEVER  - 2019 Gold Country Gathering - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Light Male Color Championship (Class of 11)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

Color Champion, ESTATES PASSIONATE VICTORIA - 2019 Gold Country Gathering - Halter,  Full Fleece Huacaya Fawn Female Color Championship (Class of 14)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

Reserve Champion, ESTATES NATIVE SILVER VIOLET - 2019 Gold Country Gathering - Halter,  Full Fleece Huacaya Grey Female Color Championship (Class of 10)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

Reserve Champion, ESTATES PURE PASSION ROSE LEGACYXXX - 2019 Gold Country Gathering - Halter,  Full Fleece Huacaya Fawn Female Color Championship (Class of 14)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

Reserve Champion, ESTATES SAINT CROIX - 2019 Gold Country Gathering - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Fawn Male Championship (Class of 12)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

Reserve Champion, ESTATES SATIN ZEUS - 2019 Gold Country Gathering - Halter,  Full Fleece Huacaya Dark Male Color Championship (Class of 15)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

1st Place, ALPACA COUNTRY ESTATES RANCH - 2019 Gold Country Gathering - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya BREEDER'S BEST THREE (Class of 7)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)(ESTATES PASSIONATE FEVERESTATES PASSIONATE VICTORIAESTATES SAINT CROIX )

1st Place, ESTATES MIDNIGHT DORIAN - 2019 Gold Country Gathering - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Dark Male Juvenile (Class of 3)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

1st Place, ESTATES PASSIONATE FEVER - 2019 Gold Country Gathering - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Light Yearling Male (Class of 6)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

1st Place,  ESTATES PASSIONATE VICTORIA -  2019 Gold Country Gathering - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Fawn Yearling Female (Class of 11)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

1st Place, ESTATES ROSITA DEL SOL BONITA  - 2019 Gold Country Gathering - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Grey Juvenile Female (Class of 4)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

1st Place, ESTATES SATIN ZEUS - 2019 Gold Country Gathering - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Black Yearling Male (Class of 5)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

1st Place, ESTATES SAINT CROIX - 2019 Gold Country Gathering - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Medium Fawn Juvenile Male (Class of 4)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

1st Place, SNOWMASS PURE PASSION - 2019 Gold Country Gathering - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya GET OF SIRE (Class of 7)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)(ESTATES PASSIONATE FEVERESTATES PASSIONATE VICTORIA & ESTATES PURE PASSION ROSE LEGACYXXX )

2nd Place, ESTATES ANTONIO'S BROWN EYED DARLIN - 2019 Gold Country Gathering - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Dark Yearling Female (Class of 6)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

2nd Place, ESTATES NATIVE SILVER VIOLET - 2019 Gold Country Gathering - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Grey Yearling Female (Class of 6)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

2nd Place, ESTATES PURE PASSION ROSE LEGACYXXX - 2019 Gold Country Gathering - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Fawn Yearling Female (Class of 11)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

2nd Place, ESTATES SATIN MAGNOLIA - 2019 Gold Country Gathering - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya True Black Two-Year-Old Female (Class of 2)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

3rd Place, ESTATES INFINITE BEST MAN - 2019 Gold Country Gathering - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya White Yearling Male (Class of 4)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

3rd Place, ESTATES MASQUERADA II - 2019 Gold Country Gathering - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Grey Yearling Female (Class of 6)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

 3rd Place, ESTATES SATIN CLOUD'S CALAMITY JANE - 2019 Gold Country Gathering - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Dark Yearling Female (Class of 6)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

4th Place, ESTATES JERICHO - 2019 Gold Country Gathering - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Fawn Yearling Male (Class of 5)(Judge:  Amanda VandenBosch)

 

 


2019 Gold Country Gathering:  October 11-13, 2019

Grass Valley, CA

Fleece Judge:  Wini Labrecque

Reserve Champion, ESTATES SATIN CLOUD'S CALAMITY JANE - 2019 Gold Country Gathering - Walking FleeceHuacaya Black Color Championship (Class of 12)(Judge:  Wini Labrecque)  Score of 69!  Fineness and Handle was 19 out of 20; Uniformity of Length was 5 out of 5; Uniforminty of Color was 5 out of 5; and Absence of Impurities, etc. was 5 out of 5.  This black girl has incredible fleece!

2nd Place, ESTATES SATIN CLOUD'S CALAMITY JANE - 2019 Gold Country Gathering - Walking FleeceHuacaya Black Yearling (Class of 8)(Judge:  Wini Labrecque) *1st place was color champion

4th Place, ESTATES SATIN ZEUS - 2019 Gold Country Gathering - Walking FleeceHuacaya Black Yearling (Class of 8)(Judge:  Wini Labrecque) 

 


2019 A-OK Alpaca Blast-Off:  November 9-10, 2019

Shawnee, OK


Judges:


Halter - Males:  Ken Hibbits


Halter - Females:  Arturo Pena


Walking Fleece/Performance:  David Barboza

Color ChampionESTATES MAJESTIC PAISLEY 2019 A-OK Alpaca Blast Off - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Black Female Color Champion (Class of 11)(Judge:  Arturo Pena)

1st Place, ESTATES MAGIC KISS 2019 A-OK Alpaca Blast Off - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Grey Male Two-Year-Old (Class of 2)(Judge:  Ken Hibbits)

1st Place, ESTATES MAJESTIC PAISLEY 2019 A-OK Alpaca Blast Off - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya True Black Female Yearling (Class of 8)(Judge:  Arturo Pena)

1st Place, ESTATES MOONLIGHT LARZ 2019 A-OK Alpaca Blast Off - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya White Male Two-Year-Old (Class of 3)(Judge:  Ken Hibbits)

1st Place, ESTATES PASSIONATE FEVER 2019 A-OK Alpaca Blast Off - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Light Fawn Male Yearling (Class of 3)(Judge:  Ken Hibbits)

2nd Place, ESTATES NATIVE SILVER VIOLET 2019 A-OK Alpaca Blast Off - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Silver Grey Female Yearling (Class of 6)(Judge:  Arturo Pena)

2nd Place, ESTATES PASSIONATE VICTORIA 2019 A-OK Alpaca Blast Off - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Light Brown Female Yearling (Class of 6)(Judge:  Arturo Pena) *1st place was Reserve Champion

2nd Place, ESTATES ROSITA DEL SOL BONITA 2019 A-OK Alpaca Blast Off - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Medium Rose Grey Female Juvenile (Class of 2)(Judge:  Arturo Pena)

2nd Place, ESTATES SAINT CROIX 2019 A-OK Alpaca Blast Off - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Medium Fawn Male Juvenile (Class of 4)(Judge:  Ken Hibbits)

2nd Place, ESTATES SATIN ZEUS 2019 A-OK Alpaca Blast Off - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Black Male Yearling (Class of 6)(Judge:  Ken Hibbits)

3rd Place, ESTATES MASQUERADA II 2019 A-OK Alpaca Blast Off - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Silver Grey Female Yearling (Class of 6)(Judge:  Arturo Pena) *2nd place was our Estates Native Silver Violet

3rd Place, ESTATES PURE PASSION ROSE LEGACYXXX 2019 A-OK Alpaca Blast Off - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Medium Fawn Female Yearling (Class of 9)(Judge:  Arturo Pena)

3rd Place, ESTATES SATIN CLOUD'S CALAMITY JANE 2019 A-OK Alpaca Blast Off - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya True Black Female Yearling (Class of 8)(Judge:  Arturo Pena)

3rd Place, ESTATES SHEBANG 2019 A-OK Alpaca Blast Off - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Light Brown Female Yearling (Class of 6)(Judge:  Arturo Pena) *2nd place was our Estates Passionate Victoria

4th Place, ESTATES MIDNIGHT DORIAN 2019 A-OK Alpaca Blast Off - Halter, Full Fleece Huacaya Black Male Yearling (Class of 6)(Judge:  Ken Hibbits)