— The Openherd Team

Red Granite Ranch - Logo

Red Granite Ranch

Excellence Leading the New Generation

Marc and Sharon Milligan
1021 Red Granite Ranch RdLivermore, CO 80536
303-906-4279 Sharon
303-906-7739 Marc
Fax: 970-493-0959
Facebook

Red Granites Val D Lsere's Full Awards List

All Of Val D Lsere's Awards

Red Granites Val D Lsere's Full List Of Awards

Every Show that Val attended he finished top of his class, no mattering if it was fleece or halter, he came home with a Champion/Judges' Choice banner. His awards are organized by placement & year.

Red Granites Val D Lsere is a one in a lifetime male, being the only alpaca ever to win 3 Supreme Championships, 3 years in a row. He was the most earned showing alpaca from 2016-2018 in the US.

 

21X COLOR CHAMPION

5X RESERVE CHAMPION

14X JUDGES' CHOICE WINNER

3X AOA NATIONAL DARK MALE SUPREME CHAMPION WINNER

3X SPIRIT OF THE FIBER INDUSTRY WINNER

7X GET OF SIRE WINNER

(This does not include his wins at the National Western Stock Show)

 

Halter:

Supreme Champion, 2016 AOA National Show Halter Full Fleece Huacaya Dark Male AOA National Supreme Champion (Class Of 7) - Judges Jude Anderson, Kristin Buhrmann, Diana Timmerman

Supreme Champion, 2017 AOA National Show Halter Full Fleece Huacaya Dark Male AOA National Supreme Champion (Class Of ?) - Judges David Barboza, Jill MacLeod, Amanda VandenBosch

Supreme Champion, 2018 AOA National Show Halter Full Fleece Huacaya Dark Male AOA National Supreme Champion (Class Of ?) - Judges Jude Anderson, Jill Marcellus, NIck Harrington-Smith

Judges' Choice, 2015 TXOLAN Alpaca Spectacular Full Fleece Huacaya Male Judges' Choice (Class Of ?) - Judges Arturo Pena/Amanda VandenBosch

Judges' Choice, 2015 ABR Fall Festival Alpaca Show Full Fleece Huacaya Male Judges' Choice (Class Of 8) - Judge Ken Hibbits

Judges' Choice, 2016 TXOLAN Alpaca Spectacular Full Fleece Huacaya Male Judges' Choice (Class Of 7) - Judge Arturo Pena

Judges' Choice, 2016 MOPACA Invitational Alpaca Show Full Fleece Huacaya Male Judges' Choice (Class Of 7) - Judges Sharon Loner, Robin Nasemann

Judges' Choice, 2016 Great Western Alpaca Show Full Fleece Huacaya Male Judges' Choice (Class Of 7) - Judge Helen Testa

Judges' Choice, 2016 NEAOBA Alpaca Fall Spectacular Full Fleece Huacaya Male Judges' Choice (Class Of 8) - Judge Jude Anderson

Judges' Choice, 2016 Empire Alpaca Extravaganza Full Fleece Huacaya Male Judges' Choice (Class Of 8) - Judge Helen Testa

Judges' Choice, 2016 Illinois Alpaca Show Full Fleece Huacaya Male Judges' Choice (Class Of 8) - Judge Jude Anderson

Judges' Choice, 2016 American Alpaca Showcase Full Fleece Huacaya Male Judges' Choice (Class Of 6) - Judge Peter Kennedy

Judges' Choice, 2016 ABR Fall Festival Alpaca Show Full Fleece Huacaya Male Judges' Choice (Class Of ?) - Judge Arturo Pena

Judges' Choice, 2017 MOPACA Invitational Alpaca Show Full Fleece Huacaya Male Judges' Choice (Class Of 6) - JudgesWade Gease, Robin Nasemann

Judges' Choice, 2017 The Futurity Full Fleece Huacaya Male Judges' Choice (Class Of ?) - Judge Peter Kennedy

Judges' Choice, 2017 Great Western Alpaca Show Full Fleece Huacaya Male Judges' Choice (Class Of 7) - Judge Wade Gease

Color Champion, 2015 TXOLAN Alpaca Spectacular Full Fleece Huacaya Fawn Male Color Champion (Class Of 20) - Judge Amanda VandenBosch

Color Champion, 2015 American Alpaca Showcase Show Full Fleece Huacaya Fawn Male Color Champion (Class Of 27) - Judge Jude Anderson

Color Champion, 2015 ABR Fall Festival Alpaca Show Full Fleece Huacaya Fawn Male Color Champion (Class Of 28) - Judge Ken Hibbits

Color Champion, 2016 TXOLAN Alpaca Spectacular Full Fleece Huacaya Fawn Male Color Champion (Class Of 32) - Judge Arturo Pena

Color Champion, 2016 AOA National Show Full Fleece Huacaya Fawn Male Color Champion (Class Of 48) - Judge Kristin Buhrmann

Color Champion, 2016 MOPACA Invitational Alpaca Show Full Fleece Huacaya Fawn Male Color Champion (Class Of 32) - Judge Sharon Loner

Color Champion, 2016 The Futurity Full Fleece Huacaya Fawn Male Color Champion (Class Of 29) - Judge Amanda VandenBosch

Color Champion, 2016 Great Western Alpaca Show Full Fleece Huacaya Fawn Male Color Champion (Class Of 48) - Judge Helen Testa

Color Champion, 2016 NEAOBA Alpaca Fall Spectacular Full Fleece Huacaya Fawn Male Color Champion (Class Of 48) - Judge Jude Anderson

Color Champion, 2016 Empire Alpaca Extravaganza Full Fleece Huacaya Fawn Male Color Champion (Class Of 43) - Judge Helen Testa

Color Champion, 2016 Illinois Alpaca Show Full Fleece Huacaya Fawn Male Color Champion (Class Of 29) - Judge Jude Anderson

Color Champion, 2016 American Alpaca Showcase Full Fleece Huacaya Fawn Male Color Champion (Class Of 30) - Judge Peter Kennedy

Color Champion, 2016 ABR Fall Festival Alpaca Show Full Fleece Huacaya Fawn Male Color Champion (Class Of 22) - Judge Arturo Pena

Color Champion, 2017 AOA National Show Full Fleece Huacaya Fawn Male Color Champion (Class Of 42) - Judge Amanda VandenBosch

Color Champion, 2017 MOPACA Invitational Alpaca Show Full Fleece Huacaya Fawn Male Color Champion (Class Of 27) - JudgeRobin Nasemann

Color Champion, 2017 The Futurity Full Fleece Huacaya Fawn Male Color Champion (Class Of 30) - Judge Pete Kennedy

Color Champion, 2017 Great Western Alpaca Show Full Fleece Huacaya Fawn Male Color Champion (Class Of 36) - Judge Wade Gease

Color Champion, 2018 AOA National Show Full Fleece Huacaya Fawn Male Invited Color Champion (Class Of 4) - Judge Jude Anderson

Reserve Champion, 2015 The Futurity Full Fleece Huacaya Fawn Male Color Champion (Class Of ?) - Judge Peter Kennedy

Reserve Champion, 2015 Great Western Alpaca Show Full Fleece Huacaya Fawn Male Color Champion (Class Of 41) - Judge Cathy Merkley

First Place, 2015 TXOLAN Alpaca Spectacular Full Fleece Huacaya Dark Fawn Male Juvenile (Class Of 2) - Judge Amanda VandenBosch

First Place, 2015 AOA National Show Full Fleece Huacaya Dark Fawn Male Juvenile (Class Of 11) - Judge Jill Macleod

First Place, 2015 MOPACA Invitational Alpaca Show Full Fleece Huacaya Dark Fawn Male Juvenile (Class Of 4) - Judge Diana Timmerman

First Place, 2015 The Futurity Full Fleece Huacaya Dark Fawn Male Juvenile (Class Of 13) - Judge Peter Kennedy

First Place, 2015 Great Western Alpaca Show Full Fleece Huacaya Dark Fawn Male Juvenile (Class Of 9) - Judge Cathy Merkley

First Place, 2015 American Alpaca Showcase Show Full Fleece Huacaya Dark Fawn Male Yearling (Class Of 8) - Judge Jude Anderson

First Place, 2015 ABR Fall Festival Alpaca Show Full Fleece Huacaya Dark Fawn Male Yearling (Class Of 9) - Judge Ken Hibbits

First Place, 2016 TXOLAN Alpaca Spectacular Full Fleece Huacaya Dark Fawn Male Yearling (Class Of 2) - Judge Arturo Pena

First Place, 2016 AOA National Show Full Fleece Huacaya Dark Fawn Male Yearling (Class Of 8) - Judge Kristin Buhrmann

First Place, 2016 MOPACA Invitational Alpaca Show Full Fleece Huacaya Dark Fawn Male Yearling (Class Of 7) - Judge Sharon Loner

First Place, 2016 The Futurity Full Fleece Huacaya Dark Fawn Male Yearling (Class Of 7) - Judge Amanda VandenBosch

First Place, 2016 Great Western Alpaca Show  Full Fleece Huacaya Dark Fawn Male Yearling (Class Of 9) - Judge Helen Testa

First Place, 2016 NEAOBA Alpaca Fall Spectacular Full Fleece Huacaya Dark Fawn Male Two-Year-Old (Class Of 4) - Judge Jude Anderson

First Place, 2016 Empire Alpaca Extravaganza Full Fleece Huacaya Dark Fawn Male Two-Year-Old (Class Of 4) - Judge Helen Testa

First Place, 2016 Illinois Alpaca Show Full Fleece Huacaya Dark Fawn Male Two-Year-Old (Class Of 2) - Judge Jude Anderson

First Place, 2016 American Alpaca Showcase Full Fleece Huacaya Dark Fawn Male Two-Year-Old (Class Of 2) -Judge Peter Kennedy

First Place, 2016 ABR Fall Festival Alpaca Show Full Fleece Huacaya Dark Fawn Male Two-Year-Old (Class Of 5) - Judge Arturo Pena

First Place, 2017 AOA National Show Full Fleece Huacaya Dark Fawn Male Two-Year-Old (Class Of 6) - Judge Amanda VandenBosch

First Place, 2017 MOPACA Invitational Alpaca Show Full Fleece Huacaya Dark Fawn Male Two-Year-Old (Class Of 4) - JudgeRobin Nasemann

First Place, 2017 The Futurity Full Fleece Huacaya Dark Fawn Male Two-Year-Old (Class Of 3) - Judge Peter Kennedy

First Place, 2017 Great Western Alpaca Show Full Fleece Huacaya Dark Fawn Male Two-Year-Old (Class Of 6) - Judge Wade Gease

First Place, 2018 AOA National Show Full Fleece Huacaya Fawn Male Invited Champion (Class Of 4) - Judge Jude Anderson

Second Place, 2015 Celebrity Sweepstakes Show and Sale Full Fleece Huacaya Dark Fawn Male Yearling (Class Of 7) - Judge Jude Anderson

 

Fleece:

 

Spirit of the Fiber Industry, 2017 ABR Fall Festival Alpaca Show Huacaya Spirit of the Fiber Industry - Judge Diana Timmerman

Spirit of the Fiber Industry, 2018 ABR Fall Festival Alpaca Show Huacaya Spirit of the Fiber Industry - Judge Sara Jane Maclennan

Spirit of the Fiber Industry, 2019 ABR Fall Festival Alpaca Show Huacaya Spirit of the Fiber Industry - Judge Diana Timmerman

Judges' Choice, 2017 ABR Fall Festival Alpaca Show Huacaya Judges' Choice (Class Of 7) - Judge Diana Timmerman

Color Champion, 2017 ABR Fall Festival Alpaca Show Huacaya Fawn Color Champion (Class Of 28) - Judge Diana Timmerman

Color Champion, 2018 ABR Fall Festival Alpaca Show Huacaya Fawn Color Champion (Class Of 16) - Judge Sara Jane Maclennan

Color Champion, 2019 ABR Fall Festival Alpaca Show Huacaya Fawn Color Champion (Class Of 23) - Judge Sara Jane Maclennan

Reserve Champion, 2016 ABR Fall Festival Alpaca Show Huacaya Fawn Color Champion (Class Of 19) - Judge Sharon Loner

Reserve Champion, 2017 AOA National Show Huacaya Fawn Color Champion (Class Of 37) - Judge Ursula Munro

Reserve Champion, 2018 AOA National Show Huacaya Fawn Color Champion (Class Of 39) - Judge Amanda VandenBosch

First Place, 2016 ABR Fall Festival Alpaca Show Huacaya Fawn Two-Year-Old (Class Of 4) - Judge Sharon Loner

First Place, 2017 AOA National Show  Huacaya Dark Fawn Male Adult (Class Of 6) - Judge Ursula Munro

First Place, 2017 ABR Fall Festival Alpaca Show Huacaya Fawn Adult (Class Of 5) - Judge Diana Timmerman

First Place, 2018 AOA National Show  Huacaya Dark Fawn Male Adult (Class Of 8) - Judge Amanda VandenBosch

First Place, 2018 ABR Fall Festival Alpaca Show Huacaya Fawn Adult (Class Of 5) - Judge Sara Jane Maclennan

First Place, 2019 ABR Fall Festival Alpaca Show Huacaya Fawn Adult (Class Of 6) - Judge Diana Timmerman

Second Place, 2016 AOA National Show Huacaya Dark Fawn Male Two-Year-Old (Class Of 4) - Judge Cheryl Gehly

Second Place, 2019 AOA National Show Huacaya Dark Fawn Male Adult (Class Of 7) - Judge Cheryl Gehly

Third Place, 2015 AOA National Show Fleece Huacaya Dark Fawn Male Yearling

 

Walking Fleece:

 

First Place, 2016 ABR Fall Festival Alpaca Show Huacaya Fawn Two-Year-Old (Class Of 1) - Diana Timmerman

 

Get Of Sire (Halter & Fleece):

 

First Place, 2019 ABR Fall Festival Alpaca Show Full Fleece Huacaya Mixed/Dark Get of Sire (Class Of 2) - Judge Wade Gease, Kathy Klay

First Place, 2019 Great Western Alpaca Show Full Fleece Huacaya Get of Sire (Class Of ?) - Judge Jude Anderson, Sharon Loner, Sara Jane Maclennan, Robin Nasemann

First Place, 2019 TXOLAN Full Fleece Halter Huacaya Get of Sire (Class Of ?) - Judge Jude Anderson, Jill Marcellus

First Place, 2020 ABR Fall Festival Alpaca Show Fleece Huacaya Get of Sire (Class Of 2) - Judge Diana Timmerman

First Place, 2020 Rail Splitter Alpaca Show Full Fleece Huacaya Get of Sire (Class Of ?) - Judge Amanda VandenBosch

First Place, 2020 AOA National Show Full Fleece Huacaya Get of Sire (Class Of 5) - Judge Jude Anderson, Stephanie Glyptis

First Place, 2021 TXOLAN Alpaca Sweetheart Spectacular Full Fleece Huacaya Get of Sire (Class Of ?) - Judge Arturo Pena

Second Place, 2019 MOPACA Invitational Alpaca Show Huacaya Get of Sire (Class Of 2) - Judge Stephanie Glyptis, Diana Timmerman

Second Place, 2019 ABR Fall Festival Alpaca Show Fleece Huacaya Get of Sire (Class Of ?) - Judge Diana Timmerman

Second Place, 2020 AOA National Show Fleece Huacaya Get of Sire (Class Of ?) - Judge Wade Gease. Chery, Arturo Pena, Amanda Vandenbosch

-

-

With 49 Registered offspring (as of March.19, 2021.) Altogether they have won.
This does include wins at the National Western Stock Show, unless they were by our Val crias)

35 COLOR CHAMPION

30 RESERVE CHAMPION

5 JUDGES CHOICE 

1 GRAND CHAMPION

4 BEST BRED & OWNED

1 BEST BRIGHTNESS

 

-

3 OF HIS CRIAS; RED GRANITES ODENA, RGR BRITCHES, AND RGR BULLSEYE RANKED IN TOP 1% IN 2021!

Bullseye - MC

Britches - MC & %M

Odena - MC

MANY, MANY OF HIS CRIAS RANKED IN TOP 5% FOR AT LEAST ONE TRAIT, MOST OF HIS CRIAS RANKED 5% IN MC!